Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

The most popular immigration economic program, the Federal Skilled Worker migration program is designed to assist skilled workers to immigrate to Canada using a points based system and become economically established in Canada.

Candidates require 67 points to be eligible to apply for this program. Points are calculated based on education, work experience, English/French language skills, and other factors. In addition to selection criteria, applicant should be able to demonstrate sufficient funds available for resettlement in Canada. Candidates who qualify for the program must complete medical examinations if required, and pass criminal and security checks.

Eligibility Criteria & Requirements

To be considered for Federal Skilled Worker program candidates require to meet minimum
requirements such as:

Work experience

  • in the same type of job as your primary NOC (National Occupation Classification)
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • at least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
    • full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • You must show that you performed the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC.

Education
If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary school. If you have foreign education, you must have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary school.

Language Ability
You must take an approved language test in English or French that shows you meet the level for writing, reading, listening and speaking and get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Tern Immigration partners with an Australian IELTS prep school to offer Online IELTS preparatory courses to help assist our clients improve their IELTS scores.

Fee structure*

Initial Consultation
$150
Email report
Client portal
IM support (whatsapp)
Authorized representation
EE profile submission
IELTS prep course
Submission letters
$150 Initial Consultation Credit
WES submission
Sign Up
Family Package
$5000
Email report
Client portal
IM support (whatsapp)
Authorized representation
EE profile submission
IELTS prep course
Submission letters
$150 Initial Consultation Credit
WES submission
Sign Up

Fees are collected upfront upon signing the contract. All fees are deposited into a client trust account and is considered client property until we invoice you for services rendered as per the contract.

*Additional fees may include but is not limited to government fees, medical fees, IELTS exam fees, etc are to be borne by the client(s). Any additional costs associated with processing a file are to be borne by the client.