CAPITAL CITY
London

TIME ZONE
UTC+00:00

TOTAL AREA
243,610 km sq.

CREDIT RATING
AA (Fitch, S&P)

LANGUAGES
English

MEMBERSHIPS
G8, Commonwealth of Nations,
OECD, WTO

CURRENCY
£ British Pound

POPULATION
64,088,222

UNITED KINGDOM
The United Kingdom is one of the top economic and political actors in the world, with a first class financial center claiming the top spot in economic clout – ahead of New York, Paris and Beijing. The UK is also a highly attractive relocation destination, being home to 5.6 million foreigners (2015). Its robust position in terms of standard of living, employment and business opportunities are just a few reasons why the country poses such an attraction to third country nationals.

The UK is party to major political fora, both on a regional scale a well as on a global level, most notably the G8.

Being home to the most reputable academic institutions and the top healthcare systems around the globe, the UK offers an ideal relocation destination to investors, and families alike. In this respect, the UK Investor Visa offers non-EU citizens, the opportunity to stay, study or work in the UK. The Programme also paves the way to Permanent Residence and may lead to Citizenship.

LEGAL BASIS
The UK Investor Visa grants residency status in the UK in return for an investment. The legal framework for the Programme is set out in part 6A of the Immigration Act (1971), where the Immigration Rules, Instructions and Policy Guidance are outlined.

UK SETTLEMENT & CITIZENSHIP
UK Investor Visa beneficiaries are eligible to apply for settlement or Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. The waiting time for settlement depends on the investment level; the higher the investment, the shorter the waiting time for settlement.

With a £2million investment, an applicant may apply for settlement after 5 years. The waiting time may be reduced to 3 years if the investment is raised to £5million, and with a £10million investment, applicants are able to apply for settlement following 2 years of UK residency.

One year from the obtainment of Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, an applicant may apply for British citizenship, under certain conditions.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

UK Investor Visa applicants must be at least 18 years of age and possess a clean criminal record. Eligible dependents include spouse, and children under 18.

ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY
Although UK Investor Visa beneficiaries are allowed to work in the UK, they should not need to do so. The main applicant must be able to maintain and accommodate himself/herself and any dependents without taking employment (this
excludes self-employment or business).

MAKE THE UK YOUR HOME
To be able to maintain the visa status, applicants must make the UK their main home by spending at least 6 months a year in the country. In order to be granted ILR – permanent residency, the main applicant and the spouse should not spend more than 180 days per year outside the U.K.

INVESTMENT
Applicants must invest a minimum of £2million in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The funds must be disposable in the UK and held in a regulated financial
institution also in the UK.

UK BANK ACCOUNT
The applicant must be able to open a bank account with the intention to invest not less than £2million in the UK.

3 MONTHS COMPLIANCE TIME

  • open UK bank account
  • investment is due at this stage
  • Bank issues confirmation letter

Engagement.

3 weeks Review time

  • The UK Border agency reviews the application including source of funds

3 WEEK PROCESSING TIME

Submit investor visa application & register bio metrics in the country of residence..

Application approved & visa labels stamped on passport .

Application approved & visa labels stamped on passport .